Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

Dear visitor, we welcome your interest in the information we provide and your attention. Protecting your privacy when collecting, processing and using your personal information in accordance with the provisions of statute is very important to us. This Privacy Policy describes what we do with the personal information we collect, process or use through any of the websites under the responsibility of Sedus Stoll AG or Sedus Systems GmbH (hereinafter ‘Sedus’) containing a link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy concerns with the personal information of customers, interested parties, applicants or visitors.

Sedus is committed to protecting your personal information. Personal data consist of information that relates to natural persons and can be assigned to a particular individual (e.g. your name, your telephone number or your email address). If you disclose such information, we are required by law to use your information, subject to all of the legislation pertaining to the protection of personal information. The following Privacy Policy meets the requirements of Art. 13 GDPR with regard to informing data subjects about data processing,

Sedus websites may contain links to websites owned and operated by third-party companies and not subject to this Privacy Policy. These third-party websites are subject to separate data protection regulations of the respective website operators.

2. Controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

Sedus Stoll Aktiengesellschaft
Christof-Stoll-Straße 1
79804 Dogern
Germany
Tel.: +49 7751 84 - 0
Fax: +49 7751 84 - 310
Email: sedus(a)sedus.com
Internet: www.sedus.com

You will find all the information here: https://www.sedus.com/en/common/publication-details

3. THE PRIVACY POLICY’S AREA OF APPLICATION

The legislator understands personal data processing to mean activities such as the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This privacy policy applies to personal data belonging to customers, interested parties, applicants or visitors.

This privacy policy applies to our website (sedus.com) including all subdomains as well as to PartnerNet, the Online Basket, the recruitment portal, Sedus ergo+, Sedus WHAT’S UP?, Sedus Knowledge Sharing, the Home Office Shop, and to Sedus Outlet. Plus shops designed for specific customers

3.1 Collection and processing of data during your visits to our website

When you visit our website, the web server always saves the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider, the website from which you came, the web pages on our site that you visit, the amount of data transferred, the identification of your web browser, the time of your visit and other information about your access devices in server log files automatically sent to us by your browser. This data is stored in a server log exclusively for statistical purposes, e.g. to improve the website and its contents, including security.

3.2 Collection and processing of data during your visit to Sedus PartnerNET

When you access or log into the PartnerNET portal or set up an account using the registration system, we receive personal data and official contact details from you under certain circumstances. This may be your name, email address, postal address, country, phone number, fax number or customer number, as well as data that we have collected through your use of Sedus services. Your personal data is collected to allow you to use our PartnerNET portal. We check your data and activate your account.

3.3 Privacy policy for the use of Online-Basket

Registered and logged-in users receive access to Online-Basket. Online-Basket is an interactive tool that enables our commercial customers to freely configure, offer and order items of office furniture from Sedus for their end customers. In this regard, your customers’ personal data (e.g. name, address, email address) is collected insofar as it is necessary for the ordering process. In Online-Basket, the specified customer data is only stored temporarily, i.e. only for the duration of the session, and is deleted once you log out of the portal.

If the ordering process is continued during the next session, you have the option of saving your project-related and end customer-related data, enquiries and quotes on Microsoft OneDrive. You must have an appropriate account to do this. Since you are leaving PartnerNET in this regard, you need to log into OneDrive with a Microsoft account you set up previously or an account with a selected Microsoft partner. As soon as you log into OneDrive and save your data there, the Microsoft privacy policy applicable to the Microsoft account and to OneDrive shall apply. Microsoft OneDrive is not offered by Sedus. You can use Online-Basket without any need to register for Microsoft OneDrive and with Microsoft. But then, you will be unable to save your data. However, you can print out individually configured quotes at any time or save them as a PDF file.

3.4. “Knowledge Sharing” (Sedus online book shop)
(only available in select countries)

On our website www.knowledge-sharing.sedus.com, you can place a binding order for products. This website is hosted by our partner, W3CODE. In addition to the login credentials (user name, email address), we collect all data entered by the customer for the purpose of order processing. This data includes: Last name, first name, address. Such data  which is absolutely necessary for delivery or order processing, is passed on to third service providers. As soon as the storage of your data is no longer necessary or legally required, it will be deleted.Signing in is optional. You can also make purchases as a guest. In this regard, we use cookies to s ave the login status and the contents of the shopping cart. This personal data in the order will be deleted 14 days after the order has been completed or cancelled. http://www.knowledge-sharing.sedus.com

3.5 Sedus online shop
(Only available in selected countries)

On our website www.outlet-sedus.com, we give you the option of making binding product purchases so that you can later collect and pay for them in the factory outlet. This website is hosted by our partner, W3CODE. In addition to the login credentials (username, email address), we collect the address details, phone number and email address you provide for the purpose of purchase processing. Optional title and company name. Login is optional. You can also make purchases as a guest. In this regard, we use cookies to safeguard the login status and the contents of the shopping basket. This personal data in the order shall be deleted 14 days after the order has been completed or cancelled.

On our website www.homeofficeshop.com, you can purchase products and pay directly through a payment service provider. This website is hosted by our partner, Squarespace. For processing your purchase, we collect your address data as well as your telephone number and email address (title and company name are optional). In this regard, we use cookies to save the status and the contents of the shopping cart. Personal data relating to orders will be deleted 30 days after the order has been completed or cancelled.

We have installed individual online shops for specific customers.

3.6. Newsletter subscription

Sedus offers a newsletter on its various websites, which provides information about current events and offers. To subscribe to the newsletter, you will need to enter a valid email address and confirm the link sent to you. You can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the newsletter.

3.7. Online chat

On our website www.sedus-outlet.com, we offer you an online chat, through which you can get in touch with Sedus.

3.8. Augmented Reality App (Sedus AR App)

Our Augmented Reality App can be downloaded and installed from various app stores.The app enables you to visualise a reality, enhanced by computer-generated information, in which the real world and the virtual world mix.Information and graphics about the real world being viewed are displayed in real time.

4. What situations does Sedus contact you in?

Sedus may contact you:

  • in connection with service and support for which you have registered in order to be sure that Sedus can provide you with the services;
  • in connection with any correspondence or any comments or complaints we have received from you concerning Sedus products and services;
  • in connection with personalised services you use;
  • in order to invite you to participate in surveys on Sedus services (participation is always voluntary);
  • for marketing purposes, i.e. newsletter and posting services, if you have already explicitly gave your consent to this effect.

5. What purposes do we process your personal data for – and what is the legal basis for this?

Contract fulfilment

We process your data so that we can prepare and fulfil the contracts we conclude with you. This also applies to information you make available to us in the context of pre-contractual correspondence. The specific purposes of data processing depend on the respective product and the request made, and can also be used to analyse your needs and check what products and services are suitable for you. Your data is also disclosed within the Sedus corporate group and to external assembly service providers and forwarding agents to fulfil the contractual obligation.

Goods and service providers

We also need your personal data so that we can check whether and what products and services we are able and allowed to offer you.

Details about the respective purposes of data processing can be found in the contractual documents and in our General Terms and Conditions.

Implementation of the application process

We process your data that you have sent us in the context of your application to check whether your specialist qualifications are suitable for the job advertised. We only use your information for the application process and transfer it to your personal file when a contract is concluded. If an agreement is not reached, your information will be deleted or destroyed after six months. We will not use your applicant information for any purposes other than implementation of the application process unless you have consented to further use of your data (e.g. inclusion in the applicant pool).

If you are under the age of 13, you need to ask a parent or legal guardian for permission before using our recruitment portal. If you think that we may be in unauthorised possession of personal data from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at sedus(a)sedus.com.

Following balancing of interests:

We improve our services and offer you suitable products.

As regards online chats, we process your data due to our legitimate interest in offering you our service in the best possible way, to be able to respond directly to your questions, to schedule dates and to inform you about current events and offers. In addition, we support you in finding retailers and in selecting products. For this purpose, we process your name, contact data and the entire conversation including the data disclosed by you.

To strengthen and optimise the customer relationship

In the context of our efforts to continuously optimise our relationship with you, we occasionally request that you take part in our customer surveys. The results of the surveys are used to adapt our products and services so that they meet your needs even better. The results of these surveys are used without any references to you.

Data processing and analysis for marketing purposes

Your needs are important to us and we try to provide you with information about products and services that is specifically suitable to you. We use the results from our joint business relationship and from market research for this purpose. The main objective in this regard is to adjust our product proposals to your needs. In this respect, we guarantee that we always process data in accordance with applicable data protection law. Please note that you can object to your personal data being used for this purpose at any time.

What do we specifically analyse and process?

  • Results of our marketing campaigns to measure the efficiency and relevance of our campaigns;
  • Information from your visits to our website;
  • The possible need for our products and services.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. To send it, all we need is your email address, country and language. Any other information you provide is voluntary. You will only be sent our newsletter once you have successfully completed a double opt-in procedure. You have the right at any time to view your declaration of consent or to unsubscribe from the newsletter. Each letter that accompanies our newsletter contains corresponding links. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, we will immediately block your contact details in our newsletter distribution list.

The legislator makes specific requirements regarding the effectiveness of electronic consent, such as that used to subscribe to the newsletter. This also includes logging your declaration of consent. We therefore log the date and time of your consent, the text of the declaration of consent, whether the checkbox was checked, your email address and any other voluntary information you provide. We also log the date and time you clicked on the confirmation link and the link in the confirmation email. We only collect this information to meet the legal obligations.

Based on your consent

If you have consented to processing of your personal data for one or more substantiated purposes, we may permissibly process your data. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future without incurring anything other than the transmission costs at the basic rates (the costs of your internet connection). However, revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing activities carried out until such time that you object.

Based on legal specifications or in the public interest

As a company, we are subject to a wide range of legal requirements (resulting from tax legislation, for example). We process your personal data to meet our legal obligations.

Sedus occasionally uses third-party providers to process your personal data – for instance, to conduct certain analyses (cf. Section 7, “Technologies”) or to rent storage space or server capacities for our web hosting and/or application. Sedus undertakes to ensure that these third-party providers and all data processors engaged strictly adhere to our instructions. Sedus maintains relevant agreements on the commissioned data processing operations with all providers as per Article 28 of the GDPR. When processing personal data outside of the EU/EEA, we ensure an adequate level of data protection in the third country that is appropriate for European data protection by entering into a contractual agreement based on the EU standard contractual clauses.

Augmented Reality App

When you use our Augmented Reality App, we process your data based on your consent which you give when you install the app. This applies in particular to the access to the camera. We use the data within the app to provide you with an AR experience and ensure functionality on your device. The pictures and data remain exclusively on your device.

For processing via online payment service providers

We have integrated components of the payment service provider PayPal on our online shop web page. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which are virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the possibility to process virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. If the user selects “PayPal” as payment option in our online shop during the ordering process, the user’s data is automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the person concerned consents to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing. PayPal processes the data on its own responsibility.

We have also integrated components of the payment service provider Stripe on our online shop web page. If you choose a payment method offered by the payment service provider Stripe, we will, as part of  the payment process, pass on your information provided during the ordering process together with the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, credit card number (if applicable), invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment and order processing.

6. Browser cookies

A "cookie" – also commonly known as a “web cookie” or “browser cookie” – is a small-volume file that contains a unique ID and is sent to and automatically stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone if you visit a website. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your settings allow this. Most modern browsers support cookies, but give the user the option of deactivating them. You can specify that your browser should reject all cookies or display a message if a cookie is sent. However, some of the functions or services on our sites will not be fully operational without cookies.

On Sedus websites, cookies store information about your online preferences and thus enable us to tailor our websites to your interests. We also use cookies to continuously improve the quality of our services and to determine how our websites are used. To do this, we store the user’s preferences in cookies and track trends and patterns in how visitors navigate our websites.

There are different kinds of cookies.

Session cookies: A user’s session cookies for a website exist only in the RAM and only while the user is on the website. If an expiry date or validity period is not specified when the cookie is created, only a session cookie is produced. Web browsers normally delete session cookies when the user closes the browser.

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies exist beyond the duration of the session. If a maximum age of one year was specified for a persistent cookie, for example, within this year the initial value specified in this cookie is always sent to the server if the user visits this server. This enables recording of how the user originally came to visit the website. This is why persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.

We may use third-party cookies to determine user trends and patterns using third-party web statistics providers. Third-party cookies are cookies that belong to domains other than the one shown in the browser’s address bar. Web pages may contain contents from third-party domains (e.g. banner advertising). This enables us to track the user’s browsing history. Data collected by third-party cookies is processed by the respective providers on behalf of Sedus as the data controller. The third-party cookies on the Sedus website are exclusively used by Sedus websites and web statistics providers and are not disclosed to third parties. Most modern browsers’ data privacy settings enable blocking of third-party tracking cookies (see Section 9 regarding this matter).

Via our cookie banner, you always have the possibility to limit the use of cookies to the necessary ones only.

7. Technology

Sedus only uses internet technologies (e.g. cookies, JavaScript) to make it easier for you to work with internet applications. We use Google Analytics (a web analytics service) to analyse the content of this website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide the website operator with other services relating to the website activity and internet use. Reports on your website activities are also compiled for Sedus, so that it can tailor its internet services to your needs.

The collected data is only analysed for statistical purposes and in anonymised form. Google Analytics truncates IP addresses before transmission for this purpose. We would like to inform you that the website uses the “gat._anonymizeIp();” Google extension. It guarantees that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP anonymisation). Google does not combine your truncated IP address with other Google data.

You can object to any further tracking analysis at any time. You can also prevent the collection of the data on your use of the web-site by the cookie (including your IP address) as well as its evaluation by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. If you use more than one terminal or browser you must perform the opt-out for every terminal and every browser.

8. Social plug-ins

Our website uses what are known as social plugins (“plugins”) of social networking sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, etc. If you access the Sedus website using a plugin such as this, your browser establishes a connection to the underlying social networking site’s server and downloads and shows you the visual representation of the plugin. During this process, the social networking site receives information relating to your visit to our website and other data such as your IP address.

All plugins are indicated with the brand of their respective operator: Facebook, Google, Twitter, Xing and LinkedIn (“operator”). To increase data protection and comply with applicable data protection legislation, Sedus has implemented the plugins using what is known as a two-click solution. This implementation guarantees that, when you visit our website, your browser does not establish a direct connection with the operators’ servers. Only if you activate the plugins by clicking on them and thereby consent to data transmission does your browser establish a direct connection to the respective operator’s server. The content of the plugin is thus transmitted directly to your browser by the operators and embedded in this website.

By embedding the plugin, the respective operator is informed that your browser has accessed our website. If you are logged into your account while visiting the website, the respective operator can link the visit directly to your account. If you interact with the plugin by clicking on the “Facebook Like button” or the “LinkedIn Share button”, for example, the corresponding information will be transmitted by your browser directly to the operator and saved by the latter. The information is also published in the relevant social network and may be displayed to your contacts. If you do not want such data to be transmitted to the operators, you must log out of your respective account before clicking on and activating the plugin.

You will find more information about the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of such data in the operators’ privacy policie

You will find further information in the operators' data privacy policies about the purpose and extent of the collection, processing and use of this data.

We use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook on our website. The Facebook Pixel allows Facebook to track your actions. For example, when you visit our website and accept cookies for marketing purposes, the Facebook pixel is triggered and allows Facebook to match your user data with your Facebook account data. The data collected is anonymous and not visible to us. If you are a Facebook user, are logged in to Facebook when you visit our website and have agreed to the use of marketing cookies, your visit is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

Through the use of the Facebook Pixel, we have the opportunity to display ads to previous visitors, for example, promoting services that visitors have viewed on our website. Facebook also uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

Address of data processor: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Ad settings for Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com

developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy
We use Google Analytics or Google Universal Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, to analyse usage behaviour on the website and in the customer portals. For this analysis, the usage information generated by the cookie (including the shortened IP address of the user) is transmitted to our servers and stored for usage analysis purposes, provided you accept cookies for marketing purposes. We use usage analysis to optimise our own websites, the customer portals, the customer approach and other advertising measures as well as for market research purposes. The IP address of the user is immediately shortened during this process so that it is no longer possible to identify the user via the IP address. In the case of Google Universal Analytics, IP anonymisation takes place. We would also like to point out that the code "anonymizeIp" has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Google states that it does not link your shortened IP address with other Google data. Through Google Universal Analytics, we assign a user ID to the user when accessing the personal area. If the same user accesses the personal area with different end devices, this user ID can be communicated by us to Google Universal Analytics and the usage profiles are linked with each other on the different end devices by creating an additional client ID. In this way, it is possible for us to track across devices. In addition, the user's profile could be enriched with further data that has no connection with the visit to the website.
You can object to further tracking analysis at any time. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and its analysis by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. If you use several end devices or browsers, you may have to perform the opt-out separately for each end device or browser. For
more information on Google's terms of use and data protection, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Any user who does not agree to the storage and evaluation of their anonymised user data relating to their visit to our website can object to this storage and use at any time.

At this point, we would like to point out that, according to information from Google Inc, all Google Analytics accounts are to be switched to Google Universal Analytics.
In order to draw attention to our current products and new developments, planned activities and services, we place ads on Google Ads and also use Google Conversion Tracking for our marketing activities. These ads are displayed after search queries on websites of the Google advertising network. We have the option to combine our ads with certain search terms. If you visit certain pages of our website, we and Google can recognise that you, as a user, have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and have been redirected to our page. From this, visit statistics are compiled in order to assess the effectiveness of the advertising measures.

In addition, we use Google Ads remarketing lists for search and display ads. This allows us to customise search and display ad campaigns for users who have visited our website before. Through the services, we have the ability to combine our ads with specific search terms or to serve ads to previous visitors promoting, for example, services that visitors have viewed on our website.
For interest-based offers, an analysis of online user behaviour is necessary. Google uses cookies to carry out this analysis. When a user clicks on an advertisement or visits our website, Google sets a cookie on the user's computer. This information is used to target the visitor in a subsequent search query within Google's advertising network.

We use Google Fonts on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data is transmitted to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other issues at developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

We use Google Maps on our site. Each time Google Maps is called up, a cookie is set by Google in order to process the user settings and data when displaying this page. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but expires after a certain time. If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you can deactivate the "Google Maps" service. To do so, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or only to a limited extent.

On our website we use videos of the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a Google Inc. company, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use the " - enhanced privacy mode - " option provided by YouTube. When you access a site that has an embedded video, a connection to YouTube servers is established and the selected content is displayed by transmitting it to your browser. According to YouTube's information, in " - extended data protection mode - ", data is only transmitted to the YouTube server when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information is assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

More information on GooglePrivacy
on Google and YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Ad settings for Google: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag from LinkedIn on our website. The LinkedIn Insight Tag allows LinkedIn to track your actions. For example, when you visit our website and accept cookies for marketing purposes, the LinkedIn tag is triggered and allows LinkedIn to match your user data with your LinkedIn account data. The data collected is anonymous to us and not viewable. If you are a LinkedIn user, are logged in to LinkedIn when you visit our website and have agreed to the use of marketing cookies, your visit will automatically be assigned to your LinkedIn user account.

Through the use of the LinkedIn Insight Tag, we have the opportunity to serve ads to previous visitors, for example, promoting services that visitors have viewed on our website. LinkedIn also uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

More information on LinkedIn

Address of the data processor: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Privacy Policy:
www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
 

Ad settings for LinkedIn:  
www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/90274/manage-your-linkedin-ads-settings

On our website, we provide you with the opportunity to reach various online retailers via a link from our website. When you click on the link, our partner - Commerce Connector GmbH, Deckerstraße 41, 70372 Stuttgart - will store a cookie on your terminal device for a period of 7 days. If you make a purchase from the online retailer within this period, Commerce Connector can access the cookie to obtain information about your purchase once you reach the order confirmation page.

Commerce Connector receives a singular cookie number that is used to create anonymous sales statistics of our products purchased through the link. Commerce Connector provides us with these anonymous statistics. www.commerce-connector.com/web/en/privacy-policy/

We use this practical online shop solution to offer you our physical or digital products or services in the best possible way on our website. The aim is to provide you with simple and easy access to our offer, so that you can get to your desired products quickly and easily. With WooCommerce, we have found a good plugin that meets our requirements for an online shop. Information that you actively enter into a text field in our online shop can be collected and stored by WooCommerce or Automattic. So when you register with us or order a product, Automattic can collect, process and store this data. This may include credit card or billing information in addition to email address, name or address. Automattic may also use this information for its own marketing campaigns.

For more information, please visit: docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/

We use cookies from WordPress. Some information is stored on your computer in order to verify the user. A distinction is made between cookies for logged-in users and commentators. Accordingly, the user is authenticated. It is therefore necessary to allow the use of cookies in the settings of your browser in order to log in to your WordPress site.

When logging in, a cookie is set with details for authentication. After logging in, a further cookie is set which identifies the person and the duration of the visit (so-called session cookie). The identity is only established for users with a login account. The cookies also contain hashed data so that it is not possible to read your user name or password.

WordPress also uses cookies to bypass part of the password entry (wp-lohin.php). Insofar as it is determined that valid cookies are still active, you will be redirected directly to the WordPress administration screen.

If you comment on a blog as a visitor, cookies are also stored on your computer. This is done exclusively to simplify use. These cookies expire after less than one year.

For more information, please visit: codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

We use plugins from the social network Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, on our website.

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Instagram. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly assign your visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Instagram" button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published in your Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see : help.instagram.com/519522125107875

We use plugins from the social network xing.com, which is operated by XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, on our website.

When you call up a website on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Xing servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by Xing and integrated into the website by it.

By integrating the plugins, Xing receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page. If you are currently logged in to Xing, Xing can assign the visit to your Xing account. You can find further information at: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

PayPal is an offer of PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. If you select payment with the online payment service provider PayPal as part of your payment process, your contact details will be transmitted to PayPal as a result of the payments triggered. PayPal assumes the function of an online payment service provider as well as a trustee and offers buyer protection services.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is data that is required for payment processing. This transmission is necessary for the processing of your payment with the payment method selected by you, in particular for the confirmation of your identity, the administration of your payment and the customer relationship.

Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, the personal data transmitted to PayPal will be transferred by PayPal to credit agencies. This transmission serves to check your identity and creditworthiness in relation to the payment you have made. You can find further information at: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

The technology company Stripe offers payment solutions for online payments. With Stripe it is possible to accept credit and debit card payments in our webshop. Stripe takes care of the entire payment process. A big advantage of Stripe is, for example, that you never have to leave our website or shop during the payment process and the payment processing is very fast.

Of course, we want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online shop so that you feel comfortable on our site and use our offers. We know that your time is precious and therefore payment processes in particular must function quickly and smoothly. In addition to our other payment providers, we have found a partner in Stripe that guarantees secure and fast payment processing.

For further information, please visit: https://stripe.com/de/privacy#translation

We use the Pinterest tag from Pinterest on our website. The Pinterest tag allows Pinterest to track your actions. For example, when you visit our website and accept cookies for marketing purposes, the Pinterest tag is triggered and allows Pinterest to match your user data with your Pinterest account data. The data collected is anonymous to us and not viewable. If you are a Pinterest user, are logged in on Pinterest when you visit our website and have agreed to the use of marketing cookies, your visit will automatically be assigned to your Pinterest user account.

Through the use of the Pinterest tag, we have the opportunity to serve ads to previous visitors, for example, promoting services that visitors have viewed on our website. Pinterest also uses the data collected for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

More information on Pinterest

Address of the data processor: Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Privacy policy: policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy
Advertising settings for Pinterest: https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalization-and-data

We use the Universal Event Tracking (UET) tag from Microsoft Advertising on our website. The UET tag allows Microsoft Advertising to track your actions. For example, when you visit our website and accept cookies for marketing purposes, the UET tag is triggered and allows Microsoft to match your user data with your Microsoft account data. The data collected is anonymous and not visible to us. If you are a Microsoft user, are logged in to Microsoft when you visit our website and have agreed to the use of marketing cookies, your visit will automatically be associated with your Microsoft user account.

Through the use of the UET tag, we have the ability to serve ads to previous visitors promoting, for example, services that visitors have viewed on our website. Microsoft Advertising also uses the data collected for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

More information about Microsoft Advertising

Data Processor Address: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, Attn: Data Protection Officer, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, IrelandPrivacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement
Advertising settings for Microsoft Advertising: account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout

We use the Outbrain Pixel from Outbrain on our website. The Outbrain Pixel allows Outbrain to track your actions. For example, when you visit our website and accept cookies for marketing purposes, the Outbrain pixel is triggered and allows Outbrain to match your user data. The data collected is anonymous to us and not viewable. If you have agreed to the use of marketing cookies, your visit is automatically transmitted to Outbrain.

Through the use of the Outbrain Pixel, we have the ability to serve ads to previous visitors, for example, promoting services that visitors have viewed on our website. Outbrain also uses the data collected for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

More information about Outbrain

Data Processor Address: Outbrain UK Limited, 5th Floor, The Place, 175 High Holborn, London WC1V 7AA, United KingdomPrivacy Policy: https:
//www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy#privacy-policy
Ad settings for Outbrain: my.outbrain.com/recommendations-settings/

We maintain fan pages on various social networks and platforms with the aim of communicating with the customers, interested parties and users active there and informing them about our services there.

We would like to point out that your personal data may be processed outside the European Union, which may result in risks for you (e.g. when enforcing your rights under European / German law).

User data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created from the usage behaviour and resulting interests of the users. These usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effectively informing users and communicating with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

Further information on the processing of your personal data as well as your objection options can be found under the listed links of the above-mentioned providers. The assertion of information and other rights of the data subjects can also be made vis-à-vis the providers, as only they have direct access to the users' data and have the corresponding information. Of course, we are available to answer any questions you may have and to support you if you need help.

9. How is my personal data protected?

To adequately protect your personal data, we have taken technical and organisational measures that prevent unauthorised access. Our employees are also obligated to maintain secrecy and respect data protection.

10. Your rights

You are also entitled to certain rights in the context of processing your personal data. More precise details can be found in the relevant provisions set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation (specifically in Articles 15 to 21).

10.1 RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You have the right to receive information from us about what personal data we process about you. If this information is not (or is no longer) correct, you can request that we rectify the data or amend it if it is incomplete. If we have to disclose your data to third parties, we will inform the relevant third parties in accordance with the corresponding legal situation.

10.2 RIGHT OF ERASURE

You can request that your personal data be erased under the following circumstances:

  • If your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected for;
  • If you have revoked your consent and there is no other legal basis for data processing;
  • If you object to processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for data processing;
  • If your data is being processed unlawfully;
  • If your personal data has to be erased to meet legal obligations.

Please note that, before erasing your data, we have to check whether there are no legitimate grounds regarding processing of your personal data.

10.3 RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING (“RIGHT TO BLOCK”)

You can request that we restrict processing of your personal data for one of the following reasons:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of the data, it may be restricted until we have had the opportunity to convince ourselves that it is accurate;
  • If the data is being processed unlawfully, but you only request restriction of personal data use instead of erasure;
  • If we no longer require the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • If you have submitted an objection to processing and it has not yet been established whether your legitimate interests take precedence over ours.

10.4 RIGHT TO OBJECT

10.4.1 INDIVIDUAL RIGHT TO OBJECT

If processing is being carried out in the public interest or based on a balancing of interests, you have the right on grounds relating to your particular situation to submit an objection to processing. If you have objected, we shall not process your personal data further unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing your data that take precedence over your interests, rights and freedoms, or because your personal data is being used to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. The objection does not preclude the lawfulness of processing activities carried out until such time that you object.

10.4.2 OBJECTION TO ADVERTISING

In situations where your personal data is used for advertising measures, you can submit an objection to this form of processing at any time. We will then no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

You can object informally by contacting:

Sedus Stoll Aktiengesellschaft
Christof-Stoll-Str. 1
79804 Dogern,
Germany

Tel.: +49 7751 84 – 0
Fax: +49 7751 84 – 310
sedus(a)sedus.com
www.sedus.com

10.4.3 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

On request, you have the right to receive the personal data you provided to us for processing in a transferable and machine-readable format.

10.4.4 RIGHT TO REVOCATION OF CONSENT

If we process your personal data based on consent that you granted us, you have the right at any time to object to this without any need to state reasons. Your objection shall only be effective for the future and has no impact on the lawfulness of data processing activities carried out before you submitted your objection.

You can object informally by contacting:

Sedus Stoll Aktiengesellschaft
Christof-Stoll-Str. 1
79804 Dogern, Germany
Tel.: +49 7751 84 – 0
Fax: +49 7751 84 – 310
sedus(a)sedus.com
www.sedus.com

10.4.5 RIGHT TO LODGE COMPLAINTS WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY (ART. 77 OF THE GDPR)

In order to protect your rights accordingly, we attempt to process your enquiries and claims as quickly as possible at all times. Depending on the frequency of enquiries, however, it may take up to 30 days for us to find out more information about your request. If we anticipate that we will need more time, we shall inform you promptly of the reasons for the delay and discuss what will happen next with you.

In some situations, we are not allowed to or cannot give you information. If legally permissible, we shall share the reason for refusing to provide information with you.

If you are still not satisfied with our answers and responses or believe that we are violating applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with our data protection officer and the competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

The Baden-Württemberg State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
P.O. Box 10 29 32, 70025 Stuttgart
Königstrasse 10a, 70173 Stuttgart

Tel.: +49 711 6155 41 – 0
Fax: +49 711 6155 41 – 15
poststelle(a)lfdi.bwl.de

11. Use of data within the Sedus/Klöber Group

In an effort to offer you the best service possible, we occasionally share data within the Group. When we do, we ensure that the applicable regulations on data protection are observed, and that your personal data are adequately protected at all times.

This is why we have taken appropriate steps to ensure compliance with data protection within the SEDUS/KLÖBER Group:

We have concluded agreements to this effect with the individual subsidiaries to ensure that personal information shared within the Group is always protected.

In accordance with these agreements and applicable legislation on data protection, we transmit personal data to our production and sales subsidiaries only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We assist our subsidiaries not only operationally but also with their observance of the technical and organisational measures that we have in place at the parent company to ensure the security of your personal data. If possible, we protect your data by means of pseudonymisation or anonymisation. If subsidiaries are located outside the EEA, we take appropriate steps to ensure that the personal data processed there are subject to the protections afforded within the EEA.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. In light of this, you are advised to consult it when providing Sedus with personal information. This page indicates the date of the most recent changes. If you do not accept these changes, you are kindly requested to discontinue your use of Sedus websites and/or online services that provide for the transfer of personal information to Sedus. Naturally, your rights as a data subject, in particular to information, rectification, erasure or blocking in accordance with the applicable data protection laws – specifically Sections 34, 35 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) – will remain unaffected.

We are available to answer all relevant inquiries concerning access to – and, if necessary, rectification, completion or erasure of – personal information. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy (e.g. if you wish to access and update your personal information), please contact our external Data Protection Officer:

2B Advice GmbH – the privacy benchmark
Contact person: Johannes Baeck
Joseph-Schumpeter-Allee 25 | 53227 Bonn, Germany

Phone: +49 228 926165 121
Fax: +49 228 926165 109
Email: sedus(a)2b-advice.com

Contact
Contact Us!
Showroom
See our visions!