Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and general conditions

Dear visitor, we welcome your interest in the information we provide and your attention. The protection of your private sphere as required by law during the collection, processing and use of your personal data is very important to us. This Privacy Policy relates to how we handle personal data which we collect, process or use via every web-page for which Sedus AG or Sedus GmbH (hereinafter called "Sedus") is responsible and which contains a link to this Privacy Policy.

Sedus considers that it is obligated to protect your personal data. Personal data is data which relates to natural persons and can be associated with a person (e.g. the person's name, phone number or email address). If you disclose such information we are obliged by law to use your information only in accordance with all legislation which relates to the protection of personal data; this legislation includes the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, abbreviated to "BDSG"). For the remainder of this Privacy Policy this legislation is collectively called the "Data Protection Legislation").

Sedus web-pages can contain links to web-sites owned and operated by third party companies which do not fall within the scope of this Privacy Policy. Separate data protection provisions of the relevant web-site operators apply to these web-sites.

3. THE PRIVACY POLICY’S AREA OF APPLICATION

The legislator understands personal data processing to mean activities such as the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This privacy policy applies to personal data belonging to customers, interested parties, applicants or visitors.

This privacy policy applies both to our website (sedus.com) and to PartnerNET, Online-Basket, the applicant portal, se:joy, ergo Plus, the blog and the sedus online outlet shop.

3.1 Collection and processing of data during your visits to our website

When you visit our website, the web server always saves the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider, the website from which you came, the web pages on our site that you visit, the amount of data transferred, the identification of your web browser, the time of your visit and other information about your access devices in server log files automatically sent to us by your browser. This data is stored in a server log exclusively for statistical purposes, e.g. to improve the website and its contents, including security.

3.2 Collection and processing of data during your visit to Sedus PartnerNET

When you access or log into the PartnerNET portal or set up an account using the registration system, we receive personal data and official contact details from you under certain circumstances. This may be your name, email address, postal address, country, phone number, fax number or customer number, as well as data that we have collected through your use of Sedus services. Your personal data is collected to allow you to use our PartnerNET portal. We check your data and activate your account.

3.3 Privacy policy for the use of Online-Basket

Registered and logged-in users receive access to Online-Basket. Online-Basket is an interactive tool that enables our commercial customers to freely configure, offer and order items of office furniture from Sedus for their end customers. In this regard, your customers’ personal data (e.g. name, address, email address) is collected insofar as it is necessary for the ordering process. In Online-Basket, the specified customer data is only stored temporarily, i.e. only for the duration of the session, and is deleted once you log out of the portal.

If the ordering process is continued during the next session, you have the option of saving your project-related and end customer-related data, enquiries and quotes on Microsoft OneDrive. You must have an appropriate account to do this. Since you are leaving PartnerNET in this regard, you need to log into OneDrive with a Microsoft account you set up previously or an account with a selected Microsoft partner. As soon as you log into OneDrive and save your data there, the Microsoft privacy policy applicable to the Microsoft account and to OneDrive shall apply. Microsoft OneDrive is not offered by Sedus. You can use Online-Basket without any need to register for Microsoft OneDrive and with Microsoft. But then, you will be unable to save your data. However, you can print out individually configured quotes at any time or save them as a PDF file.

3.4 "Buy now" button
(Only available in selected countries)

On our website, we provide you with a selection of different online retailers that you can reach through links. Links take the form of a >Buy now button< or the respective online retailer’s shop logo. If you click on the link, our partner – Commerce Connector – will store a cookie on your terminal device for a limited period of time (usually seven days). If you make a purchase with this online retailer within this time period, Commerce Connector may access the cookie to receive information about your purchase from the online retailer as soon as you access the online retailer’s order confirmation page.

Commerce Connector does not receive any personal information that can be used to identify you; it only receives a unique cookie number. Commerce Connector uses the requested purchase information to create and then provide us with anonymised sales statistics about our products that were sold via the link.

3.5 Sedus online shop
(Only available in selected countries)

On our website www.outlet-sedus.com, we give you the option of making binding product purchases so that you can later collect and pay for them in the factory outlet. This website is hosted by our partner, W3CODE. In addition to the login credentials (username, email address), we collect the address details, phone number and email address you provide for the purpose of purchase processing. Optional title and company name. Login is optional. You can also make purchases as a guest. In this regard, we use cookies to safeguard the login status and the contents of the shopping basket. This personal data in the order shall be deleted 14 days after the order has been completed or cancelled.

4. What situations does Sedus contact you in?

Sedus may contact you:

  • in connection with service and support for which you have registered in order to be sure that Sedus can provide you with the services;
  • in connection with any correspondence or any comments or complaints we have received from you concerning Sedus products and services;
  • in connection with personalised services you use;
  • in order to invite you to participate in surveys on Sedus services (participation is always voluntary);
  • for marketing purposes, i.e. newsletter and posting services, if you have already explicitly gave your consent to this effect.

5. What purposes do we process your personal data for – and what is the legal basis for this?

Contract fulfilment

We process your data so that we can prepare and fulfil the contracts we conclude with you. This also applies to information you make available to us in the context of pre-contractual correspondence. The specific purposes of data processing depend on the respective product and the request made, and can also be used to analyse your needs and check what products and services are suitable for you. Your data is also disclosed within the Sedus corporate group and to external assembly service providers and forwarding agents to fulfil the contractual obligation.

Goods and service providers

We also need your personal data so that we can check whether and what products and services we are able and allowed to offer you.

Details about the respective purposes of data processing can be found in the contractual documents and in our General Terms and Conditions.

Implementation of the application process

We process your data that you have sent us in the context of your application to check whether your specialist qualifications are suitable for the job advertised. We only use your information for the application process and transfer it to your personal file when a contract is concluded. If an agreement is not reached, your information will be deleted or destroyed after six months. We will not use your applicant information for any purposes other than implementation of the application process, unless you have consented to further use of your data (e.g. inclusion in the applicant pool).

Following balancing of interests:

We improve our services and offer you suitable products.

To strengthen and optimise the customer relationship

In the context of our efforts to continuously optimise our relationship with you, we occasionally request that you take part in our customer surveys. The results of the surveys are used to adapt our products and services so that they meet your needs even better. The results of these surveys are used without any references to you.

Data processing and analysis for marketing purposes

Your needs are important to us and we try to provide you with information about products and services that is specifically suitable to you. We use the results from our joint business relationship and from market research for this purpose. The main objective in this regard is to adjust our product proposals to your needs. In this respect, we guarantee that we always process data in accordance with applicable data protection law. Please note that you can object to your personal data being used for this purpose at any time.

What do we specifically analyse and process?

  • Results of our marketing campaigns to measure the efficiency and relevance of our campaigns;
  • Information from your visits to our website;
  • The possible need for our products and services.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. To send it, all we need is your email address, country and language. Any other information you provide is voluntary. You will only be sent our newsletter once you have successfully completed a double opt-in procedure. You have the right at any time to view your declaration of consent or to unsubscribe from the newsletter. Each letter that accompanies our newsletter contains corresponding links. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, we will immediately block your contact details in our newsletter distribution list.

The legislator makes specific requirements regarding the effectiveness of electronic consent, such as that used to subscribe to the newsletter. This also includes logging your declaration of consent. We therefore log the date and time of your consent, the text of the declaration of consent, whether the checkbox was checked, your email address and any other voluntary information you provide. We also log the date and time you clicked on the confirmation link and the link in the confirmation email. We only collect this information to meet the legal obligations.

Based on your consent

If you have consented to processing of your personal data for one or more substantiated purposes, we may permissibly process your data. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future without incurring anything other than the transmission costs at the basic rates (the costs of your internet connection). However, revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing activities carried out until such time that you object.

Based on legal specifications or in the public interest

As a company, we are subject to a wide range of legal requirements (resulting from tax legislation, for example). We process your personal data to meet our legal obligations.

Sedus occasionally uses third-party providers to process your personal data – for instance, to conduct certain analyses (cf. Section 7, “Technologies”) or to rent storage space or server capacities for our web hosting and/or application. Sedus undertakes to ensure that these third-party providers and all data processors engaged strictly adhere to our instructions. Sedus maintains relevant agreements on the commissioned data processing operations with all providers as per Article 28 of the GDPR. When processing personal data outside of the EU/EEA, we ensure an adequate level of data protection in the third country that is appropriate for European data protection by entering into a contractual agreement based on the EU standard contractual clauses.

6. Browser cookies

A "cookie" – also commonly known as a “web cookie” or “browser cookie” – is a small-volume file that contains a unique ID and is sent to and automatically stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone if you visit a website. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your settings allow this. Most modern browsers support cookies, but give the user the option of deactivating them. You can specify that your browser should reject all cookies or display a message if a cookie is sent. However, some of the functions or services on our sites will not be fully operational without cookies.

On Sedus websites, cookies store information about your online preferences and thus enable us to tailor our websites to your interests. We also use cookies to continuously improve the quality of our services and to determine how our websites are used. To do this, we store the user’s preferences in cookies and track trends and patterns in how visitors navigate our websites.

There are different kinds of cookies.

Session cookies: A user’s session cookies for a website exist only in the RAM and only while the user is on the website. If an expiry date or validity period is not specified when the cookie is created, only a session cookie is produced. Web browsers normally delete session cookies when the user closes the browser.

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies exist beyond the duration of the session. If a maximum age of one year was specified for a persistent cookie, for example, within this year the initial value specified in this cookie is always sent to the server if the user visits this server. This enables recording of how the user originally came to visit the website. This is why persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.

We may use third-party cookies to determine user trends and patterns using third-party web statistics providers. Third-party cookies are cookies that belong to domains other than the one shown in the browser’s address bar. Web pages may contain contents from third-party domains (e.g. banner advertising). This enables us to track the user’s browsing history. Data collected by third-party cookies is processed by the respective providers on behalf of Sedus as the data controller. The third-party cookies on the Sedus website are exclusively used by Sedus websites and web statistics providers and are not disclosed to third parties. Most modern browsers’ data privacy settings enable blocking of third-party tracking cookies (see Section 9 regarding this matter).

7. Technology

Sedus only uses internet technologies (e.g. cookies, JavaScript) to make it easier for you to work with internet applications. We use Google Analytics (a web analytics service) to analyse the content of this website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide the website operator with other services relating to the website activity and internet use. Reports on your website activities are also compiled for Sedus, so that it can tailor its internet services to your needs.

The collected data is only analysed for statistical purposes and in anonymised form. Google Analytics truncates IP addresses before transmission for this purpose. We would like to inform you that the website uses the “gat._anonymizeIp();” Google extension. It guarantees that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP anonymisation). Google does not combine your truncated IP address with other Google data.

You can object to any further tracking analysis at any time. You can also prevent the collection of the data on your use of the web-site by the cookie (including your IP address) as well as its evaluation by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. If you use more than one terminal or browser you must perform the opt-out for every terminal and every browser.

8. Social plug-ins

Our website uses what are known as social plugins (“plugins”) of social networking sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, etc. If you access the Sedus website using a plugin such as this, your browser establishes a connection to the underlying social networking site’s server and downloads and shows you the visual representation of the plugin. During this process, the social networking site receives information relating to your visit to our website and other data such as your IP address.

All plugins are indicated with the brand of their respective operator: Facebook, Google, Twitter, Xing and LinkedIn (“operator”). To increase data protection and comply with applicable data protection legislation, Sedus has implemented the plugins using what is known as a two-click solution. This implementation guarantees that, when you visit our website, your browser does not establish a direct connection with the operators’ servers. Only if you activate the plugins by clicking on them and thereby consent to data transmission does your browser establish a direct connection to the respective operator’s server. The content of the plugin is thus transmitted directly to your browser by the operators and embedded in this website.

By embedding the plugin, the respective operator is informed that your browser has accessed our website. If you are logged into your account while visiting the website, the respective operator can link the visit directly to your account. If you interact with the plugin by clicking on the “Facebook Like button” or the “LinkedIn Share button”, for example, the corresponding information will be transmitted by your browser directly to the operator and saved by the latter. The information is also published in the relevant social network and may be displayed to your contacts. If you do not want such data to be transmitted to the operators, you must log out of your respective account before clicking on and activating the plugin.

You will find more information about the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of such data in the operators’ privacy policie

.

You will find further information in the operators' data privacy policies about the purpose and extent of the collection, processing and use of this data.

9. How is my personal data protected?

To adequately protect your personal data, we have taken technical and organisational measures that prevent unauthorised access. Our employees are also obligated to maintain secrecy and respect data protection.

10. Your rights

You are also entitled to certain rights in the context of processing your personal data. More precise details can be found in the relevant provisions set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation (specifically in Articles 15 to 21).

10.1 RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You have the right to receive information from us about what personal data we process about you. If this information is not (or is no longer) correct, you can request that we rectify the data or amend it if it is incomplete. If we have to disclose your data to third parties, we will inform the relevant third parties in accordance with the corresponding legal situation.

10.2 RIGHT OF ERASURE

You can request that your personal data be erased under the following circumstances:

  • If your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected for;
  • If you have revoked your consent and there is no other legal basis for data processing;
  • If you object to processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for data processing;
  • If your data is being processed unlawfully;
  • If your personal data has to be erased to meet legal obligations.
  • Please note that, before erasing your data, we have to check whether there are no legitimate grounds regarding processing of your personal data.

10.3 RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING (“RIGHT TO BLOCK”)

You can request that we restrict processing of your personal data for one of the following reasons:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of the data, it may be restricted until we have had the opportunity to convince ourselves that it is accurate;
  • If the data is being processed unlawfully, but you only request restriction of personal data use instead of erasure;
  • If we no longer require the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • If you have submitted an objection to processing and it has not yet been established whether your legitimate interests take precedence over ours.

10.4 RIGHT TO OBJECT

10.4.1 INDIVIDUAL RIGHT TO OBJECT

If processing is being carried out in the public interest or based on a balancing of interests, you have the right on grounds relating to your particular situation to submit an objection to processing. If you have objected, we shall not process your personal data further unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing your data that take precedence over your interests, rights and freedoms, or because your personal data is being used to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. The objection does not preclude the lawfulness of processing activities carried out until such time that you object.

10.4.2 OBJECTION TO ADVERTISING

In situations where your personal data is used for advertising measures, you can submit an objection to this form of processing at any time. We will then no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

You can object informally by contacting:

Sedus Stoll Aktiengesellschaft
Christof-Stoll-Str. 1
79804 Dogern, Germany
Tel.: +49 7751 84 – 0
Fax: +49 7751 84 – 310
sedus(at)sedus.com
www.sedus.com

10.4.3 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

On request, you have the right to receive the personal data you provided to us for processing in a transferable and machine-readable format.

10.4.4 RIGHT TO REVOCATION OF CONSENT

If we process your personal data based on consent that you granted us, you have the right at any time to object to this without any need to state reasons. Your objection shall only be effective for the future and has no impact on the lawfulness of data processing activities carried out before you submitted your objection.

You can object informally by contacting: Sedus Stoll Aktiengesellschaft
Christof-Stoll-Str. 1
79804 Dogern, Germany
Tel.: +49 7751 84 – 0
Fax: +49 7751 84 – 310
sedus(at)sedus.com
www.sedus.com

10.4.5 RIGHT TO LODGE COMPLAINTS WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY (ART. 77 OF THE GDPR)

In order to protect your rights accordingly, we attempt to process your enquiries and claims as quickly as possible at all times. Depending on the frequency of enquiries, however, it may take up to 30 days for us to find out more information about your request. If we anticipate that we will need more time, we shall inform you promptly of the reasons for the delay and discuss what will happen next with you.

In some situations, we are not allowed to or cannot give you information. If legally permissible, we shall share the reason for refusing to provide information with you.

If you are still not satisfied with our answers and responses or believe that we are violating applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with our data protection officer and the competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

The Baden-Württemberg State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
P.O. Box 10 29 32, 70025 Stuttgart
Königstrasse 10a, 70173 Stuttgart
Tel.: +49 711 6155 41 – 0
Fax: +49 711 6155 41 – 15
poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

11. Amendments to the Sedus Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. It is therefore advisable to examine it if you are sending Sedus personal data. The most recent change date is specified on this page. If you do not accept these changes, we request that you stop using Sedus’ websites and/or online services to transmit personal data to Sedus. Your rights as a data subject – particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure or blocking in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation and especially Sections 34 and 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act – naturally remain unaffected.

12. Any more questions?

Sedus answers all relevant enquiries relating to viewing and – if necessary – rectifying, completing or erasing personal data. If you have questions or comments concerning this privacy policy (e.g. if you would like to view and update your personal data), please contact our external data protection officer:

2B Advice GmbH – the privacy benchmark
Contact person: Clemens Dorner
Joseph-Schumpeter-Allee 25 | 53227 Bonn
Tel.: +49 228 926 165 121
Fax: +49 228 926 165 109
sedus(at)2b-advice.com