Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and general conditions

Dear visitor, we welcome your interest in the information we provide and your attention. The protection of your private sphere as required by law during the collection, processing and use of your personal data is very important to us. This Privacy Policy relates to how we handle personal data which we collect, process or use via every web-page for which Sedus AG or Sedus GmbH (hereinafter called "Sedus") is responsible and which contains a link to this Privacy Policy.

Sedus considers that it is obligated to protect your personal data. Personal data is data which relates to natural persons and can be associated with a person (e.g. the person's name, phone number or email address). If you disclose such information we are obliged by law to use your information only in accordance with all legislation which relates to the protection of personal data; this legislation includes the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, abbreviated to "BDSG"). For the remainder of this Privacy Policy this legislation is collectively called the "Data Protection Legislation").

Sedus web-pages can contain links to web-sites owned and operated by third party companies which do not fall within the scope of this Privacy Policy. Separate data protection provisions of the relevant web-site operators apply to these web-sites.

3. Collection and processing of data from your visits to our website

When you visit our website, the web server always saves the IP address assigned to you by your Internet service provider, the website from which you came, the web-pages which you visit on our site, the volumes of data transferred, the identification of your web browser and the date and duration of your visit as well as further information about your access devices. This information is stored in server log files automatically sent to us by your browser. This data is stored in a server log exclusively for statistical purposes, e.g. to improve the website and its contents, including security.

4. The collection and processing of data from your visits to our PartnerNET portal.

If you access or log onto the PartnerNET portal or set up an account by means of the registration system we sometimes receive your personal data and business-related contact data. This can be your name, email address, postal address, country, phone, fax or customer number as well as data which we have collected from your use of Sedus services. We check your data and activate your account.

5. Privacy Policy for the use of Online-Basket

Registered users who have logged on gain access to the Online-Basket. The Online-Basket is an interactive tool which allows our trade customers to configure, offer and order items of Sedus office furniture for their end-customers. The personal data of their customers is collected in this process if this data is needed for the order (e.g. name, address, email address). The customer data which is entered in the Online-Basket is only temporarily saved (i.e. only for the duration of the session) and is deleted when you log off from the portal.

If the order is to be continued in the next session you have the option of saving your project and end-customer related data, enquiries and offers on Microsoft One Drive. You must have a suitable account to do this. As you leave the PartnerNET to do this, you must log onto a Microsoft account which you have previously set up or onto an account with a One Drive partner selected by Microsoft. As soon as you log onto One Drive and save your data there the Microsoft data protection provisions relevant to the Microsoft account and One Drive apply. Microsoft One Drive is not part of the Sedus portfolio. You can use the Online-Basket without registering with Microsoft One Drive or Microsoft. However, in such a case the data cannot be saved. On the other hand you can print out individually configured offers at any time or save them as pdf files.

6. On what occasions will Sedus contact you?

Sedus may contact you:

  • • in connection with service and support for which you have registered in order to be sure that Sedus can provide you with the services;
  • • in connection with any correspondence or any comments or complaints we have received from you concerning Sedus products and services;
  • • in connection with personalised services you have used;
  • • in order to invite you to participate in surveys on Sedus services (participation is always voluntary);
  • • for marketing purposes, i.e. Newsletter and posting services if you have already explicitly agreed to these.

7. Use and disclosure of personal data and earmarking

All personal data is only used for the purpose stipulated by you such as the processing of your enquiries and orders, contacting you if you have queries or enquiries or to give you access to specific information or services. Sedus also uses the data collected from you when visiting the web-site or the PartnerNET portal in accordance with the regulations applicable at that time for the protection of personal data; such use is solely in aggregated form for the technical administration of the web-site and to improve our range of goods and services.

Personal information is only disclosed to government institutions and authorities in the case of mandatory national legislation. Sedus sometimes has recourse to third party service-providers for the processing of your personal data, e.g. to undertake specific analyses (cf. Clause 9, Technologies) or to lease memory or server capacity for our web-hosting and/or applications. Sedus places these third party service-providers (like all data processors we engage) under an obligation to comply strictly with our instructions. As required by Article 11 of the Federal Data Protection Act, Sedus has relevant ongoing agreements with all service-providers about sub-contracted data processing. If personal data is processed outside the EU/EEA we ensure there is a reasonable level of data protection in the non-EU/EEA country commensurate with European data protection by means of contractual agreements based on standard EU contractual clauses.

8. Browser cookies

A "cookie", also widely called a "web cookie" or a "browser cookie," is a file containing a small amount of data often with a unique identifier which is transmitted to your computer, tablet or mobile phone and is automatically saved there when you visit a web-site. Every web-site can send its own cookie to your web browser if the browser's settings permit this. Most modern browsers support cookies but offer the user the ability to deactivate them. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to display a message if a cookie is sent. Some of the functions or services on our sites operate without cookies but not all of them.

On Sedus web-sites cookies save information about your on-line preferences and thus enable us to customise our web-sites to suit your interests. We also use cookies to continuously improve the quality of our services and to ascertain how our web-pages are used. To achieve this we store the user's preferences in cookies and follow trends and patterns in the way visitors move around our web-pages.

There are different types of cookies.
Session cookies: Session cookies of a user for a web-site exist only in the RAM and only for the time the user spends on the web-site. Only a session cookie is created if no expiry date or validity period is defined when a cookie is created. Web browsers normally delete session cookies when the user closes the browser.

Persistent cookies: persistent cookies continue in existence after the end of the session. If, for instance, a maximum age of 1 year is defined for a persistent cookie, within this year the initial value set in this cookie will always be sent back to the server when the user visits this server. This allows the original route of the user to the web-site to be traced. For this reason persistent cookies are also called tracking cookies.

We can use third party cookies to record user trends and patterns with the aid of third party web analytics providers. Third party cookies are cookies which belong to domains other than the one displayed in the browser's address bar. Web-sites can contain content from third party domains (e.g. banner advertisements). This allows the user's browsing progression to be traced. Data collected by third party cookies are processed by the relevant providers on behalf of Sedus as third party controllers. The third party cookies on the Sedus web-site are used only by Sedus web-sites and web analytics providers and are not passed on to third parties. The data protection settings of most modern browsers enable third party tracking cookies to be blocked (see Section 9 on this point).

9. Technology

Sedus uses Internet technology (e.g. cookies, Java Script) exclusively to make working with Internet applications easier for you. We use Google Analytics (a web analysis service) to analyse the content of this web-site, to compile reports on the activity on the web-site and to provide the web-site operator with other services relating to the activity on the site and Internet use. To achieve this purpose, reports are compiled for Sedus on your web-site activities so that Sedus can tailor its web-site to suit your needs.

The data which is collected is used for statistical purposes only and analysed in an anonymised form. To do this Google Analytics abbreviates the IP addresses before they are forwarded. We wish to point out that the web-site uses the Google extension "gat._anonymizaIp();". This guarantees that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP anonymisation) Google does not link your abbreviated IP address with other Google data.

You can object to any further tracking analysis at any time. You can also prevent the collection of the data on your use of the web-site by the cookie (including your IP address) as well as its evaluation by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. If you use more than one terminal or browser you must perform the opt-out for every terminal and every browser.

10. Social plug-ins

Our web-site uses what are called "social plug-ins" from social networking sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. If you access the Sedus web-site using a plug-in of this nature your browser creates a connection to the server of the underlying social network site, downloads the visual representation of the plug-in and displays it to you. While this is happening the social networking site receives information relating to your visit to our web-site as well as additional information such as your IP address.

All plug-ins are identified by the brand of their operator: Facebook, Google, Twitter, Xing and LinkedIn (the "operator"). In order to increase the level of data protection and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation Sedus has implemented the plug-ins using what is called a "2 click solution". This implementation guarantees that when visiting our web-site no direct connection is established between your browser and the operator's servers. Your browser will only create a direct connection to the operator's server if you activate the plug-ins by clicking on them and so consenting to the transmission of data. The content of the plug-in is then transmitted from the operators directly to your browser and embedded in the web-site.

Once the plug-in is embedded the operator receives the information that your browser has accessed our web-site. If you were logged into your account during your visit to the web-site the operator can link the visit directly with your account. If you interact with the plug-in by, for example, clicking on the "Facebook" button or the "Share" button of LinkedIn, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to the operator who then saves it. The information is also made public in the relevant social network and can be displayed to your contacts. If you do not want data of this nature to be passed to the operator you must log off from your account before clicking on and activating the plug-in.

You will find further information in the operators' data privacy policies about the purpose and extent of the collection, processing and use of this data.

11. How is my personal data protected?

In order to protect your personal data we have taken technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access. In addition, our staff have been placed under an obligation of confidentiality and compliance with data protection requirements as required by Article 5 of the Federal Data Protection Act.

12. Amendments to the Sedus Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. It is therefore advisable to examine it if you pass personal data to Sedus. The date of the most recent amendment is always indicated on this page. If you do not accept these amendments please cease to use the web-sites and/or the Sedus on-line services to transmit personal data to Sedus. Your rights as an interested party, particularly the right to information, correction, deletion or blocking in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation and in particular your rights under §§ 34 and 35 of the Federal Data Protection Act remain unaffected, of course.

13. Any more questions?

Sedus will answer all relevant questions relating to the examination and, if relevant, the correction of, additions to or deletion of personal data. if you have any questions or remarks on this Privacy Policy (e.g. if you want to examine and update your personal data) please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Sedus Stoll AG
Karsten Neumann
Brückenstraße 15
79761 Waldshut
Germany

E-mail: Datenschutz@sedus.com